Privacy statement

This website is managed by Hands-on B.V., trading under the name 'Lendahand'.

Lendahand processes personal data as part of its operations. The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. Below we've provided more information about how we go about implementing this.

What is personal data?

Basically, personal data concerns data that can identify a natural person. Think, for example, of name and address information, or a BSN number. However, other data can also be regarded as personal data – both separately or in connection with other data.

Why does Lendahand process your personal data?

Lendahand collects and processes data about its investors and visitors on its website. It does this for the benefit of its services, to bring products and/or services to the attention that may be of interest to you, and to develop web statistics. In addition, Lendahand collects and processes personal data of applicants and employees.

What type of personal data does Lendahand process and why?

Lendahand will only process personal data if there is a legal basis for it, for example on the basis of an agreement, or if necessary, in terms of legislation and regulation, or if you have given explicit permission for us to do so.

Personal data of investors

We process the following data of our investors:

General personal data, including:

Special personal data, including:

Lendahand does not attempt to collect sensitive personal information, such as data concerning political opinions, religious beliefs, health or other matters. In cases where Lendahand would try to collect such data, you will always be asked for explicit permission beforehand.

Personal data of visitors on the website

On some parts of our website we request your email address, for example if you wish to register for our digital newsletter. We use your email address solely for the purpose for which you provide it to us and/or for which you explicitly give us permission. We will never offer you unsolicited information and/or services. We will not keep your email address for longer than required for the purpose for which you provided it.

Personal data of job applicants and employees

We process the following data:

Applicants:

Upon entering employment or temporary contract, aside from the above mentioned information, we also request the following:

We only process special personal data insofar as this can be derived from your proof of identity, for which we have to make a copy in accordance with the law if you come to work for us.

We process the personal data that we receive from applicants, employees and (potential) contractors for the following purposes: to enter into and maintain an employee/employer relationship with you and for thereby maintain a personnel, financial, hourly, absenteeism and/or payroll administration, or to enter into and maintain a relationship aimed at acquiring/performing projects and to carry out a financial administration for this purpose, in order to grant you access to, and use of, our office , IT infrastructure and to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Cookie statement

Lendahand uses cookies on its website. Cookies are small text files that are automatically offered by the website to your internet browser. Further information about this can be found in our cookie statement.

For how long does Lendahand store your personal data?

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purpose for which your data is collected.

Can Lendahand share your personal data with third parties?

We only provide your data to third parties if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation, or because you have given permission for us to do so. We do not provide your information to third parties for commercial purposes.

We have a processor agreement with companies that process your data in our project cycle, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality when it comes to your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

Should it be necessary for the provision of services to you, or for the execution of our agreement with you, to pass on personal data to parties outside the EEA, we will do so only if an appropriate level of protection of personal data can be guaranteed or in case of a particular deviation.

How does Lendahand protect your personal data?

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification of your personal data.

All traffic between your computer and our servers is through HTTPS, which means that the data that is sent is encrypted. You can check this by way of lock symbol displayed in the address bar.

The technical infrastructure for the services offered by Lendahand is purchased from Amazon Web Services (AWS). AWS is a globally renowned party for hosting services. We were guided by an AWS specialist in setting up this environment.

The Lendahand back office uses strict rights management, so that customer data can only be accessed via personal accounts, with secure connection and multi-factor authentication. Your personal data will only be viewed when you contact us and it is required in order to help you.

Your data is stored in a secure environment using a derived key. Your password is never stored. It is not possible to find your password, even if the key were to be discovered.

Both the application server and Lendahand databases are in a VPC (Virtual Private Cloud). Only regular website traffic has access to these application servers. This concerns the standard ports 80 for HTTP (which is not used in principle) and 443 for HTTPS.

All the staff computers at Lendahand are fully encrypted, which means that when someone is not logged in, no data can be retrieved from the computer.

Can you view, modify or delete stored personal data?

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lendahand and you have the right to data portability.

In addition, you can send a request for access, correction, removal, or data transfer of your personal data, a request for withdrawal of your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@lendahand.com. We may request a copy of your identification and/or other information so that we can verify that the request is made by or on behalf of you. We respond as quickly as possible to your request, in many cases within a week, and we process the request as quickly as possible, at most within one month.

How can you file a complaint about the way in which Lendahand handles personal data?

If you have a question or complaint about the way in which Lendahand handles your personal data, you can address this question or complaint to the management at Lendahand. You can do so using the email address info@lendahand.com or by regular mail:

You also have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons